Spectrum Arena Ltd. Partnership v. Commonwealth
[…] As such, by the plain language of Section 54.1, the charges for delivery by PECO are not subject to taxation.

I note that this conclusion is supported by the similar approach adopted by the General Assembly as to natural gas. The Natural Gas Choice and Competition Act, 66 Pa.C.S. §§ 2201-2212, like the Electricity Generation Customer Choice and Competition Act (Competition Act), 66 Pa.C.S. §§ 2801-2812, manifests the General Assembly’s intent to deregulate the respective industries. Compare 66 Pa.C.S. § 2203(3) (stating that “[t]he commission shall require natural gas distribution companies to unbundle natural gas supply services”) with 66 Pa.C.S. § 2802(14) (requiring “electric utilities to unbundle their rates and services ... to allow competitive suppliers to generate and sell electricity directly to consumers” and requiring electric utilities “to provide open access [to competitive suppliers] over their transmission