City of San Antonio v. Texas Attorney General
[…] We reject the argument. The order dismissing the City's action expressly limited its effect to the City’s “affirmative claims,” leaving unaffected its right to defend against the actions brought against it and its right to appeal from any resulting judgment should that be necessary.

The appellees contend we must sustain the judgment because the City failed to show that the police officers, whose personnel files were requested by the intervenors, did not consent to their disclosure. The appellees base this argument upon section 143.089(f) of the Local Government Code, which forbids the director of the City civil-service commission from releasing “any information contained in a ... police officer’s personnel file without first obtaining the person’s written permission.” The files maintained by the director are, however, not part of the present dispute. The dispute pertains only to the personnel files maintained by the City police department for its use.