inferences that may properly be drawn from it.”’” Green v. Commonwealth, 75 Va. App. 69, 76
[…] Commonwealth v. Thomas, 73 Va. App. 121, 127 (2021) (alterations in original)
(quoting Lawlor v. Commonwealth, 285 Va. 187, 212 (2013)). This Court will find an abuse of
discretion only when “reasonable jurists could not differ.” Hicks v. Commonwealth, 71 Va. App.
255, 275 (2019) (quoting Campos v. Commonwealth, 67 Va. App. 690, 702 (2017)).
After suspending a sentence, a trial court “may revoke the suspension of sentence for any
cause the court deems sufficient that occurred at any time within the probation period, or within
the period of suspension fixed by the court.” Code § 19.2-306(A). Under the statute in effect
when the probation officer filed the 2019 major violation report, when a trial court revokes a
suspended sentence, “the original sentence shall be in full force and effect. The court may again
suspend all or any part of this sentence and may place the defendant upon terms and conditions
or probation.” Hill v. Commonwealth, 73 Va. App. 206, 214 (2021) (quoting Code
§ 19.2-306(C)), aff’d, 301 Va. 222 (2022).
“When coupled with a suspended sentence, probation represents ‘an act of grace on the part