We find no merit in the contention made.
Appellee Beard claims that the “regulations” have been retrospectively applied by the Department in suspending his drives’s license. The basis of his claim is that neither speeding, running red lights nor reckless driving were grounds for the suspension of his license when he was convicted of those offenses in 1954, 1955, and 1956, and therefore, the Department wrongfully considered those prior convictions in ordering the suspension of his license.
Beard’s claim evaporates when the provisions of KRS 186.570 are applied to his case. This statute, enacted in 1936, authorized the Department to summarily suspend the license of any pesron whenever the Department had “reason to believe” the person in question “is an habitually reckless or negligent driver of a motor vehicle or has committed a serious violation of the motor vehicle laws.” Beard’s license was suspended under the statute upon a determination by the Department that he was “an habitually reckless driver.”