The circuit court was of the opinion the Department had exceeded its statutory authority in promulgating the regulations, and therefore held that the order issued by the Department suspending Beard’s driver’s license under those regulations was void. We reverse the judgment for the reasons hereinafter assigned.
The Department of Public Safety was created by KRS, Chapter 17, and all the functions of the Department of State Police were transferred to it under KRS 17.020 and 186.400, including the administration of the provisions of KRS 186.570. The latter statute in pertinent part provides:
“The department * * * may immediately suspend the license of any person, * * * operating a motor vehicle in this state, with or without hearing, and with or without receiving a record of conviction of that person of a crime, whenever the department has reason to believe that: * * * (d) That person is an habitually reckless or negligent driver of a motor vehicle or has committed a serious violation of the motor vehicle laws. * * *