Eades v. Drake
[…] *385Article 5, Sec. 28 provides that:

“Vacancies in the office of Judges of the * * * District Courts shall be filled by the Governor until the next succeeding general election; * * *”

When the Act creating the 160th District Court became effective, there existed a vacancy in the office of judge of said court until such position was filled by gubernatorial action. This power of appointment is vested in the executive department by the plain terms of our Constitution. State ex rel McCall v. Manry, 118 Texas 449, 16 S.W. 2d 809.

2 Article 16, Sec. 17 provides that:

“All officers within this State shall continue to perform the duties of their offices until their successors shall be duly qualified.”

By paraphrasing the constitutional wording but retaining its meaning in every particular, we can say that as applied to the 160th District Court, the Constitution of Texas provides that: