Eades v. Drake
[…] The Judge of the court created by this Act shall draw the same compensation that is provided by the Laws of the State of Texas for District Judges of Dallas County.” (Italics supplied.)

*387“Sec. 4. The Governor shall appoint a suitable person as

*388The Honorable Claude Williams was appointed judge of the 160th District Court by the Governor and elected to that position in the 1958 general election. Despite the wording of the statute, Judge Williams takes the position that he was elected to a four-year term which would not expire until December 31, 1962. He relies upon the provisions of Article 5, Sec. 7 of the Texas Constitution which prescribe the qualifications and elective terms of district judges in the following language:

“* * * For each district there shall be elected by the qualified voters thereof, at a General Election, a Judge, who shall be a citizen of the United States and of this State, * * * who shall hold his office for the period of four (4) years, and shall receive for his services an annual salary to be fixed by the Legislature * * *.”

Mr.