dissenting.
[…] Justice EAKIN joins this Dissenting Opinion.. Section 105(a) of the SWMA provides as follows:
The [EQB] shall have the power and its duty shall be to adopt the rules, regulations, criteria and standards of [DEP] to accomplish the purposes and to carry out the provisions of this act, including but not limited to the establishment of rules and regulations relating to the protection of safety, health, welfare and property of the public and the air, water and other natural resources of the Commonwealth.
. Section 302 of Act 101 states that "[t]he [EQB] shall have the power and its duty shall be to adopt the regulations of [DEP] to accomplish the purposes and to carry out the provisions of this act.”
. Section 13(b) of Article XX of the Administrative Code of 1929 provides as follows: