Generette v. Donegal Mutual Insurance
[…] (Stipulation of Facts with Exhibits at Exhibit R, Underin-sured Motorists Coverage — Pennsylvania (Non-Stacked) (“Stipulation”), “Other Insurance,” R.R. at 339a) (emphasis added).

¶ 33 To the extent this clause is comprehensible, it contemplates the very limitations on coverage the Allwein court invalidated, holding, “For all of the foregoing reasons, we find that § 1702 clearly expresses the policy of this Commonwealth on the issue of ‘excess’ versus ‘gap’ coverage. Neither the insurer nor this court has the power to render this statutory enactment nugatory.” Allwein, 671 A.2d at 758. Section 1702, defining an underin-sured motor vehicle, is as applicable to this *287case as it was to Allwein, as insured purchased UIM coverage specifically to protect her in the event she was involved in an accident with a vehicle “for which the limits of available liability insurance and self-insurance are insufficient to pay losses and damages.” 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1702.