Comptroller of the Treasury v. Citicorp International Communications, Inc.
[…] Section 11-104(a) bases the tax on the “taxable price” of the property or service. Section 11-103 creates a rebuttable presumption that “any sale in the State is subject to the sales and use tax imposed under § 11-102(a)(1) of this subtitle” and places the burden on the person required to pay the sales or use tax of proving that a sale in the State is not subject to the tax.

Two terms used in §§ ll-102(a) and ll-104(a) are critical in this case — “sale” and “taxable price.” Those terms are defined in § 11-101. Section 11-101 (i) defines “sale” as including “a transaction for a consideration whereby ... title or possession of property is transferred or is to be transferred absolutely or conditionally by any means, including by lease ...” (Emphasis added). Section 11-101(0 defines “taxable price,” in pertinent part, as “the value, in money, of the consideration of any kind that is paid, delivered, payable, or deliverable by a buyer to a vendor in the consummation and complete performance of a sale without deduction for any expense or cost....”

Sections 2-102 and 2-103 of the Tax-General Article authorize the Comptroller to administer the sales tax law and to adopt reasonable regulations in the administration of that law.