Rosado v. Bridgeport Roman Catholic Diocesan Corp.
[…] I believe that the court, in making that determination, should consider whether the parties relied on the permanence of the protective orders in reaching settlement and, if so, whether there are extraordinary circumstances or compelling needs warranting intervention.

See footnote 3 of the majority opinion.

For convenience, we refer to the defendants, collectively, as the Diocese.

General Statutes § 52-212a provides in relevant part: “Unless otherwise provided by law and except in such cases in which the court has continuing jurisdiction, a civil judgment or decree rendered in the Superior Court may not be opened or set aside unless a motion to open or set aside is filed within four months following the date on which it was rendered or passed. . .

The majority states that “there is no principled way” to separate the court’s ruling on the protective orders from the court’s ruling on the documents. I disagree.