Fitzgerald v. Advanced Spine Fixation Systems, Inc.
[…] To the contrary, there is a strong indication in the definition of “seller” and in section 82.002 that the Legislature intended for a seller seeking indemnity to have actually sold the defective product that caused the underlying injury.

First, the Legislature chose to use the words “in the stream of commerce” in explaining which sellers would be entitled to indemnity. Id. It seems apparent that the Legislature intended that the stream of commerce actually bring the seller’s product to the plaintiff before a seller would be entitled to indemnity.

Second, the Act provides in subsection 82.002(a) that a seller is entitled to indemnity “except for any loss caused by the seller’s negligence, intentional misconduct, or other act or omission, such as negligently modifying or altering the product, for which the seller is independently liable.” Id. § 82.002(a) (emphasis added). “[T]he product” unmistakably refers to the product that caused the injury that gave rise to a products liability action.