Fitzgerald v. Advanced Spine Fixation Systems, Inc.
[…] Unless and until the Legislature unmistakably speaks to these issues, the prudent course is for this Court to expand indemnity only to the limits clearly laid out by the Legislature and not beyond those limits.

*873III

The only other reason the Court gives for its expansive interpretation of “seller” under sections 82.001 and 82.002 is also untenable. The Court says that if those sections were construed to require that a seller must have sold a product that injured the third party, they would conflict with subsection 82.002(e)(1). See 996 S.W.2d at 871.

Subsection 82.002(e)(1) says that a manufacturer’s duty to indemnify under section 82.002 “applies without regard to the manner in which the action is concluded.” Tex. Civ. Prao. & Rem.Code § 82.002(e)(1).