*179 OPINION
[…] 333 Pa. at 573, 3 A.2d at 704. (Emphasis added.)
. The record contains three references which concern the years 1984 through 1986. These references were apparently submitted with Brick-house’s 1990 application. Although the references speak highly of Brickhouse’s work and his character, they are not current and they do not concern teaching.
. Contrary to Commonwealth Court, see 155 Pa.Cmwlth. at 415, n. 10, we do not perceive that a different result is required by § 7105 of the Veteran’s Preference Act. That section provides:
The lack of academic or scholastic training or experience, age, loss of limb or other physical impairment which does not in fact incapacitate any such soldier shall not be deemed to disqualify him, provided he possesses the other requisite qualifications to satisfactorily perform all of the duties which the position requires.
Brickhouse does not "lack” academic training; he has a college degree. He is disqualified because he does not possess “the other requisite qualifications to satisfactorily perform all of the duties which the position requires.”