*179 OPINION
[…] Commonwealth Court stated that the district “may not defeat the purpose of the Act by recognizing other ‘requisite qualifications’ beyond what the Commonwealth established.” 155 Pa.Cmwlth. 402 at 415, 625 A.2d 711 at 717.
The school district petitioned for allowance of appeal and we granted allocatur in order to determine the manner in which the Veterans’ Preference Act is to be applied to the facts of this case.1
The Veteran’s Preference Act, § 7104(a) provides:
(a) Non-civil service. Whenever any soldier possesses the requisite qualifications and is eligible to appointment to or to promotion in a public position, where no such civil service examination is required, the appointing power in making an appointment or promotion to a public position shall give preference to such soldier.
51 Pa.C.S. § 7104(a). (Emphasis added.) There is no dispute that Brickhousé is a “soldier” within the terms of the act.