BOARD OF COUNTY COMMISSIONERS, ETC. v. Seber
[…] Accordingly, the Commissioner of Indian Affairs appeared before the Senate Committee on Indian Affairs and suggested an amendment to the Act of June 20, 1936, supra. (See Senate Report No. 332, 75th Congress, First Session). Accordingly, the Act of May 19, 1937, Public No. 96, 50 Stat. 188, 25 U.S.C.A. § 412a, amended Section two of the Act of June 20, 1936, supra, to read as follows: “All homesteads, heretofore purchased out of the trust or restricted funds of individual Indians, are hereby declared to be instrumentalities of the Federal Government and shall be nontaxable until otherwise directed by Congress: Provided, That the title to such homesteads shall be held subject to restrictions against alienation or encumbrance except with the approval of the Secretary of the Interior: And provided further, That the Indian owner or owners shall select, with the approval of the Secretary of the Interior, either the agricultural and grazing lands, not exceeding a total of one hundred and sixty acres, or the village, town, or city property, not exceeding in cost $5,000, to be designated as a homestead”.