Town of Wallingford v. Werbiski
[…] Accordingly, inasmuch as our reading of the plain language of § 7-148 (c) (6) (A) (iii), both by itself and with respect to “its relationship to other statutes”; General Statutes § l-2z; leads to a result that is not irrational or absurd, we must reject the defendants’ construction of that statute.

We also disagree with the defendants’ contention that this construction would render superfluous § 48-13, which permits condemning authorities, with judicial authorization after the filing of a notice of condemnation, “to enter upon and into land and buildings sought or proposed for public uses for the purpose of inspection, survey, borings and other tests.”10 See footnote 7 of this opinion.