Town of Wallingford v. Werbiski
[…] See Kelo v. New London, 268 Conn. 1, 87-89, 843 A.2d 500 (2004) (municipality’s determination that land taken by eminent domain is “reasonably necessary” for project is subject to judicial review for bad faith or abuse of power), aff'd, 545 U.S. 469, 125 S. Ct. 2655, 162 L. Ed. 2d 439 (2005). Moreover, § 48-13 provides explicitly that the power of entry under that section “shall not limit or modify rights of entry upon private property otherwise provided for by law.” Accordingly, we conclude that the trial court properly construed § 7-148 (c) (6) (A) (iii) as authorizing the town’s entry upon the defendants’ land for purposes of the feasibility study.

II