Town of Wallingford v. Werbiski
[…] The trial court granted this motion and issued an articulation explaining that: (1) the town need not plead “ ‘irreparable harm’ ” because it was enforcing a statutory right to enter onto the defendants’ land; and (2) denial of the application would constitute irreparable harm because the town would lose the opportunity to assess land before expending public funds to acquire it, and thus would be required to undertake a costly gamble that might preclude development altogether.

General Statutes § 48-13 provides: “Upon filing a notice of condemnation of a condemning authority, either before or after the institution of a condemnation proceeding and after reasonable notice to the property owner or owners affected, the Superior Court or any judge thereof may authorize such condemning authority to enter upon and into land and buildings sought or proposed for public uses for the purpose of inspection, survey, borings and other tests. Such condemning authority shall be responsible to the *489owner or owners of such property for any damage or injury caused by such entrance and use, and such court or judge may require the filing of a bond or deposit of surety to indemnify the owner or owners of property for such damage. This section shall not limit or modify rights of entry upon private property otherwise provided for by law.”

A “ ‘municipality’ ” is defined as “any town, city or borough, consolidated town and city or consolidated town and borough.” General Statutes § 7-148 (a).