Town of Wallingford v. Werbiski
[…] See Commission on Human Rights & Opportunities v. Board of Education, 270 Conn. 665, 707, 855 A.2d 212 (2004) (“[t]he repeated use in [General Statutes] § 46a-58 [a] of the word ‘any’—‘any person,’ ‘any other person,’ and ‘any rights, privileges or immunities, secured or protected by the Constitution or laws of this state or of the United States’—indicates an intention to protect a broad and inclusive range of persons from broadly specified forms of discrimination by a broad and inclusive range of actors”).

This conclusion is reinforced when § 7-148 (c) (6) (A) (iii) is viewed in the context of related subparagraphs of *491that statute that empower the municipality, inter alia, to: (1) “[cjreate, provide for, construct, regulate and maintain all things in the nature of public works and improvements”; General Statutes § 7-148 (c) (6) (A) (ii); (2) “[l]ay out, construct, reconstruct, repair, maintain, operate, alter, extend and discontinue sewer and drainage systems and sewage disposal plants”; General Statutes § 7-148 (c) (6) (B) (i); and (3) “[l]ay out, construct, reconstruct, alter, maintain, repair, control, operate, and assign numbers to streets, alleys, highways, boulevards, bridges, underpasses, sidewalks, curbs, gutters, public walks and parkways . . . .” General Statutes § 7-148 (c) (6) (C) (i). A construction of § 7-148 (c) (6) (A) (iii) permitting feasibility studies aids, rather than hinders, municipalities in their exercise of these powers, especially those regarding the creation and laying out of public works and improvements.