Conaway v. Deane
[…] (c) Marital status—(1) If a petitioner under this section is married, the petitioner’s spouse shall join in the petition unless the spouse:
(1) is separated from the petitioner under a circumstance that gives the petitioner a ground for annulment or divorce; or
(ii) is not competent to join in the petition.
(2) If the marital status of a petitioner changes before entry of a final order, the petitioner shall amend the petition accordingly.

Md.Code (1984, 2006 Repl.Vol.), § 5-3A-29 of the Family Law Article.

. Other states expressly prohibit adoptions by gays and lesbians. See Fla.Stat.Ann. § 63.042(3) (West 2005) ("No person eligible to adopt under this statute may adopt if that person is a homosexual.”); Miss.