Conaway v. Deane
[…] Id. § 9-106. In the area of education, dependent children and spouses of armed forces members further benefit under Maryland law because they are exempt from paying non-resident tuition at a public institution of higher education. Md.Code (1978, 2006 RepLVol.), § 15-106.4 of the Education Article.

The statutes determining relationships between child and parent are particularly relevant. Maryland Code (1974, 2001 Repl.Vol., 2006 Cum.Supp.), § 1-206 of the Trusts and Estates Article states as follows:

“(a) A child born or conceived during a marriage is presumed to be the legitimate child of both spouses. Except as provided in § 1-207,[21] a child born at any time after his parents have participated in a marriage ceremony with each other, even if the marriage is invalid, is presumed to be the legitimate child of both parents.
“(b) A child conceived by artificial insemination of a married woman with the consent of her husband is the legitimate child of both of them for all purposes. Consent of the husband is presumed.”

Although a child conceived by artificial insemination of a married woman can automatically be the legitimate child of both individuals in the marriage, a same-sex couple must go through the process of second-parent adoption, which necessarily involves a period of some delay.