DISSENTING OPINION BY
[…] Such an interpretation would nullify, for all practical purposes, the "final and binding” provisions of section 805 for all awards regarding salaries or other compensation.
.The majority's holding will not only remove legal representation for correction officers, but will also remove other areas from collective bargaining for all employees because the Administrative Code requires that they be set by regulation by the Executive Board. For example, Section 222 of the Administrative Code, 71 P.S. § 82, provides, in relevant part:
(b) Each salaried, hourly or per diem employe of such department, board, or commission shall be entitled each calendar year to annual leave of absence with pay in accordance with regulations established by the Executive Board.
(c) Each salaried, hourly or per diem employe of such department, board or commission shall be entitled each calendar year to sick leave with pay in accordance with regulations established by the Executive Board.
(Emphasis added.)