Pennsylvania Associated Builders & Contractors, Inc. v. Commonwealth Department of General Services
[…] For example, section 517 governing the award of multiple contracts explicitly encompasses contracts for construction in its grant of authority. See also 62 Pa.C.S. § 515 (“A contract may be awarded for a supply, service or construction item without competition if the contracting officer first determines in writing that one of the following conditions exists ... ”) (emphasis added); 62 Pa.C.S. § 514, governing the allocation of small procurements for projects that do not exceed $10,000 distinguishes between supply, service, and construction contracts as follows: (“The head of the purchasing agency may authorize procurement of the supply or service on a no-bid basis for procurements which do not exceed the amount established by the head of the purchasing agency for small no-bid procurements. The head of the purchasing agency may authorize procurement on a no-bid basis for construction projects that do not exceed a total construction cost of $10,000.”) (emphasis added). Every word, sentence, or provision of a statute is intended for some purpose so that the statute must be construed so as to give effect to every word. Commonwealth v. Lobiondo, 501 Pa. 599, 604, 462 A.2d 662, 664 (1983).