Pennsylvania Associated Builders & Contractors, Inc. v. Commonwealth Department of General Services
[…] Within the Procurement Code, where the Legislature intends the statute to apply to construction contracts, the statutory language frequently indicates with specificity that the statute extends to contracts for construction. For example, section 517 governing the award of multiple contracts explicitly encompasses contracts for construction in its grant of authority. See also 62 Pa.C.S. § 515 (“A contract may be awarded for a supply, service or construction item without competition if the contracting officer first determines in writing that one of the following conditions exists ... ”) (emphasis added); 62 Pa.C.S. § 514, governing the allocation of small procurements for projects that do not exceed $10,000 distinguishes between supply, service, and construction contracts as follows: (“The head of the purchasing agency may authorize procurement of the supply or service on