Pennsylvania Associated Builders & Contractors, Inc. v. Commonwealth Department of General Services
[…] Pennsylvania Associated Builders & Contractors, Inc. v. Commonwealth Department of General Services

Justice BALDWIN,

Dissenting.

I respectfully disagree with the majority’s conclusion that the language of section 513 of the Procurement Code (62 Pa.C.S. § 513) clearly and unambiguously encompasses construction contracts.

*599Section 103 of the Procurement Code defines the term “contract” as “a type of written agreement, regardless of what it may be called, for the procurement or disposal of supplies, services or construction.... ” 62 Pa.C.S. § 103. However, while section 103 includes contracts for construction in the definition of the term “contract,” within the Procurement Code the term “contract” does not always include construction contracts.