dissenting.
[…] State Tax Assessor, 2001 ME 90, ¶ 6, 773 A.2d 457, 459.
[¶ 40] By this decision, the Court is further confusing an already confusing area. The Town of Mount Vernon allowed a dangerous situation to continue for a significant period of time. However, if. the same accident occurred with a partial concrete wall surrounding three sides of the dumpster area, this Court may have reached a different decision. This decision is not good public policy.
[¶41] Accordingly, I would vacate the trial court’s grant of a summary judgment for the Town.
. Title 14 M.R.S. § 8104-A(2) provides:
2. Public Buildings. A governmental entity *548is liable for its negligent acts or omissions in the construction, operation or maintenance of any public building or the appurtenances to any public building. Notwithstanding this subsection, a governmental entity is not liable for any claim which results from:
A.The construction, ownership, maintenance or use of:
(1) Unimproved land;
(2) Historic sites, including, but not limited to, memorials, as defined in Title 12, section 1801, subsection 5;
(3) Land, buildings, structures, facilities or equipment designed for use primarily by the public in connection with public outdoor recreation; or
(4)Dams;
B. The ownership, maintenance or use of any building acquired by a governmental entity for reasons of tax delinquency, from the date of foreclosure and until actual possession by the delinquent taxpayer or the taxpayer’s lessee or licensee has ceased for a period of 60 days; or
C. The ownership, maintenance or use of any building acquired by a governmental entity by eminent domain or by condemnation until actual possession by the former owner or the owner’s lessee or licensee has ceased for a period of 60 days.
14 M.R.S. § 8104-A(2)(2006).