Commonwealth v. Hawkins
[…] In short, the Commonwealth did not meet the requirements for showing the possible existence of signature crimes here and it was therefore highly prejudicial error to introduce evidence of the 1981 homicide at Appellant’s trial. Appellant is entitled to a new trial.

Accordingly, the judgment of sentence is reversed and the matter is remanded for a new trial.

LARSEN, J., concurs in the result. MONTEMURO, J., files a dissenting opinion in which NIX, C.J., and CAPPY, J., join.

. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9711(h)(1) provides:

(h) Review of death sentence.—
(1) A sentence of death shall be subject to automatic review by the Supreme Court of Pennsylvania pursuant to its rules.