OPINION BY
[…] The golf course that was originally proposed for the land in question has not been finalized nor will it be in the foreseeable future. Therefore, the Court finds that a change in the use of the land has not occurred at this time and rollback taxes do not apply.
Wending Creek 3656, LLC v. Potter County Bd. of Assessment Appeals, (No. 9 of 2004, filed November 8, 2004), Op. at 3. The Board of Assessment Appeals filed the present appeal.3
*693The qualifying use under which Headwater enrolled the land in the Clean and Green program is that of forest reserve, which Section 2 of Act 319 defines as “[l]and, ten acres or more, stocked by forest trees of any size and capable of producing timber or other wood products.” 72 P.S. § 5490.2. The County takes the position that a disqualifying change in use occurred, even though the proposed disqualifying golf course never came into being, because Wending Creek began to alter the site in contemplation of the golf course.