Wending Creek 3656, LLC v. Potter County Board of Assessment Appeals
[…] Accordingly, I would reverse.

. A "split-off” is defined as “[a] division, by conveyance or other action of the owner, of lands devoted to agricultural use, agricultural reserve or forest reserve and preferentially assessed under the provisions of this act into two or more tracts of land, the use of which on one or more of such tracts does not meet the requirements of section 3 [72 P.S. § 5490.3].” Section 2 of the Act, 72 P.S. § 5490.2. "Forest reserve” is defined as "[l]and, ten acres or more, stocked by forest trees of any size and capable of producing timber or other wood products.” Id.