Wending Creek 3656, LLC v. Potter County Board of Assessment Appeals
[…] The intent of the Act with respect to forest reserve use is to promote the conservation of privately-owned woodlands covering an area of ten or more acres. Feick v. Berks County Board of Assessment Appeals, 720 A.2d 504 (Pa.Cmwlth.1998).

Section 6(a.l)(l) of the Act, 72 P.S. § 5490.6(a.l)(l), provides in part:

The split-off of a part of land which is subject to preferential assessment under this act shall subject the land so split off and the entire tract from which the land was split off to roll-back taxes as set forth in section 5.1. The landowner changing the use of the land to one inconsistent with this act shall be liable for payment of roll-back taxes. The landowner of land which continues to be eligible for preferential assessment shall not be liable for any roll-back taxes triggered as a result of a change to an ineligible use by the owner of the split-off tract. (Emphasis added.) (Footnote omitted.)[1]

Section 5.1 of the Act, added by Section 6 of the Act of December 21,1998, P.L. 1225, 72 P.S. § 5490.5a, in turn provides:

If a landowner changes the use of any tract of land subject to preferential assessment under this act to one which is inconsistent with the provisions of section S [72 P.S. § 5490.3] or for any other reason the land is removed from a land use category under section S, ..., the land so removed and the entire tract of *695which it was a part shall be subject to roll-back taxes plus interest on each year’s roll-back tax at the rate of six percent (6%) per annum. After the first seven years of preferential assessment, the roll-back tax shall apply to the seven most recent tax years. (Emphasis added.)