D. Day Fam. Trust v. Transp. Dep’t, 166 Idaho 293, 458 P.3d 162 (2020) (“Day I”). The Day
[…] On appeal, ITD requests attorney fees pursuant to Idaho Code section 12-120(3) while the
Days seek attorney fees under Idaho Code section 12-121. As just discussed, section 12-120(3) is
inapplicable to this case where the gravamen of the claims is an inverse condemnation claim rather
than a commercial transaction. Additionally, while ITD has prevailed as the respondent, it has not
prevailed in its cross-appeal; thus, is not the prevailing party here. Knudsen, 168 Idaho at 274, 483
P.3d at 331 (“Where a party loses on its cross-appeal, it is not a prevailing party.”).
Idaho Code section 12-121 provides, “[i]n any civil action, the judge may award reasonable
attorney’s fees to the prevailing party or parties when the judge finds that the case was brought,
pursued, or defended frivolously, unreasonably or without foundation.” “Where an appeal turns
on questions of law, an award of attorney fees under [section 12-121] is proper if the law is well-
settled and the appellant has made no substantial showing that the district court misapplied the
law.” Elec. Wholesale Supply Co. v.