IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] The
City passed a resolution that authorized the lease of War Memorial Field for a “public amusement”
as authorized by the statute. The City subsequently voted to approve the lease (a “proper contract”)
with The Festival. Put simply, the Appellants’ argument focuses solely on whether the City may
authorize a lease for land that is not in use. But War Memorial Field was continually in use
throughout the time frame relevant here. Thus, applying the entire statute gives the City power to
lease City property for amusements like The Festival.
In addition, Idaho Code section 50-301 empowers municipal corporations to “sue and be
sued; contract and be contracted with . . . acquire, hold, lease, and convey property, real and
personal . . . . .” (Emphasis added). This Court has held that a city’s power to lease city property has
few limits; it is “a purely discretionary function entrusted to the elected officials . . . and, absent a
clear abuse of that discretion, any decision made thereunder will not be overturned on appeal.”