IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] the Appellants from seeking any relief on their state law claims on this basis. We will then address
the Appellants’ federal law claims and their challenges to the district court’s awards of attorney
fees and costs.
A. The district court erred in applying judicial estoppel against the Appellants based on
allegations in their complaint.
The Appellants asserted two state law claims in their complaint: Count One requested a
declaratory judgment that the City either lacked the power to ban firearms at War Memorial Field,
or that The Festival was bound to comply with Idaho Code section 18-3302J, which expressly
prohibits any “county, city, agency, board or any other political subdivision of this state [from]
adopt[ing] or enforc[ing] any law, rule, regulation, or ordinance which regulates in any manner the
. . . possession . . . of firearms or any element relating to firearms and components thereof,
including ammunition.” Count Two sought injunctive relief compelling the City to require The
Festival to comply with Idaho laws regulating possession and carrying of firearms. In its
memorandum decision, the district court found that because the Appellants’ complaint alleged