Reese v. City of Blackfoot
[…] After examining the agency record and the parties’ arguments on appeal, we agree. Section 67-5279 of the Idaho Administrative Procedure Act sets forth the scope of judicial review of agency actions. I.C. § 67-5279; 917 Lusk, LLC v. City of Boise, 158 Idaho 12, 14, 343 P.3d 41, 43 (2015) (applying section 67-5279 to agency action under the Local Land Use Planning Act). The Act limits the grounds upon which agency actions may be reversed. See, e.g., I.C. §§ 67-5279(2)(a)-(d) and 67-5279(3)(a)-(e). In addition, it provides that even if there are grounds upon which to reverse an agency action, the action decision “shall be affirmed unless substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced.” I.C. § 67-5279(4) (emphasis added). 5 The Reeses take a novel approach to the prejudice issue on appeal. Based on this Court’s recent decision in Hungate v.