Bond and Share also owns 20.7%, 42.4%, 46.0%, and 17%, respectively, of the outstanding voting securities of American Power and Light Company, American and Foreign Power Company, Inc., National Power and Light Company, and Eloctrie Power and Light Corporation, all registered holding companies under the Act. For this case, these companies are considered as “acknowledged” subsidiary companies of Bond and Share. Utility companies in the Bond and Share system operate in 27 states and 13 foreign countries.
Clause (A) of Section 2(a) (8) [49 Stat. 807 (1935), 15 TJ.S.O. § 79b (1940)] defines a subsidiary company of a specified holding company to be “any company 10 per centum or more of the outstanding voting securities of which are directly or indirectly owned, controlled, or held with power to vote, by such holding company (or by a company that is a subsidiary company of such holding company by virtue of this clause or clause (B), unless the Commission, as hereinafter provided, by order declares such company not to be a subsidiary company of such holding company.” (Italics supplied.)
The Commission has been sustained upon similar facts in four recent cases. Pacific Gas & Electric Co. v. Securities and Exchange Commission, 9 Cir., 1942, 127 F.2d 378, rehearing granted, June 6, 1942; Detroit Edison Co. v.