The petition to set aside the Commission’s order is therefore denied, and the order of the Commission must be affirmed.
It is so ordered.
Section 24(a) of the Public Utility Holding Company Act of 1935, 49 Stat. 834 (1935), 15 U.S.C. § 79x (1940).
Section 2(a) (8) [49 Stat. 807 (1935), 15 U.S.C. § 79b (1940)] provides that, “The Commission, upon application, shall by order declare that a company is not a subsidiary company of a specified holding company under clause (A) if the Commission finds that (i) the applicant is not controlled, directly or indirectly, by such holding company (either alone or pursuant to an arrangement or understanding with one or more other persons) either through one *635or more intermediary persons or by any means or device whatsoever, (ii) the applicant is not an intermediary company through which such control of another company is exercised, and (iii) the management or policies of the applicant are not subject to a controlling influence, directly or indirectly, by such holding company (either alone or pursuant to an arrangement or understanding with one or more other persons) so as to make it necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of investors or consumers that the applicant be subject to the obligations, duties, and liabilities imposed in this title [chapter1 upon subsidiary companies* of holding companies. The filing of an application hereunder in good faith shall exempt the applicant from any obligation, duty, or liability imposed in this chapter upon the applicant as a subsidiary company of such specified holding company until the Commission has acted upon such application. Within a reasonable time after the receipt of any application hereunder, tho Commission shall enter an order granting, or, after notice and opportunity for hearing, denying or otherwise disposing of, such application.” (Italics supplied.)