American Gas & Electric Co. v. Securities & Exchange Commission
[…] American Gas & Electric Co. v. Securities & Exchange Commission

STEPHENS, Associate Justice

(dissenting).

Section 2(a) (8) of the Public Utility Holding Company Act of 1935, 49 Stat. 807, 15 U.S.C.A. § 79b, provides:

“. .. . The Commission, upon application, shall by order declare that a company is not a subsidiary company of a specified holding company under clause (A) [which clause makes a subsidiary any company 10 per centum or more of whose outstanding voting securities are owned, controlled, or held with power to vote, by a holding company] if the Commission finds that (i) the applicant' is not controlled, directly or indirectly, by such holding company (either alone or pursuant to an arrangement or understanding with one or more other persons) either through one or more intermediary persons or by any means or device whatsoever, (ii) the applicant is not an intermediary company through which such control of another company is exercised, and (iii) the management or policies of the applicant are not subject to a controlling influence, directly or indirectly, by such holding company (either alone or pursuant to an arrangement or understanding with one or more other persons) so as to make it necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of investors or consumers that the applicant be subject to the obligations, duties, and liabilities imposed in this title upon subsidiary companies of holding companies. „ . . As a condition to the entry of, and as a part of, any order granting such application, the Commission may require the applicant to apply periodically for a renewal of such order and to file such periodic or *645special reports regarding the affiliations or intercorporate relationships of the applicant as the Commission may find necessary or appropriate to enable it to determine whether in the case of the applicant the conditions specified in clauses (i), (ii), and (iii) are satisfied during the period for which such order is effective. The Commission, upon its own motion or upon application, shall revoke the order declaring such company not to be a subsidiary company whenever in its judgment any condition specified in clause (i), (ii), (iii) is not satisfied in the case of such company, or modify the terms of such order whenever in its