Richardson v. Blaine County
[…] Idaho Power responds noting that section 67-6535(2)(b) creates an additional step beyond what is required at the county level. The district court in Camas County also interpreted the statute this way. Because there is no language in section 67-6535(2)(b) that suggests its requirements can be replaced or altered based on the administrative processes of a particular county government, the district court here correctly dismissed Petitioner’s petition for review for failure to timely file a motion to reconsider. Petitioners next argue that Idaho Code section 67-6535(2)(b) should not apply in this case. In addition to requiring aggrieved parties to file a motion to reconsider within fourteen days, section 67-6535 requires the adjudicative body to render its decision in writing and “based upon standards and criteria which shall be set forth in the comprehensive plan, zoning ordinance or other appropriate ordinance or regulation of the city or county.” Given the statute’s mandate on the local body, Petitioners argue that the motion to reconsider requirement should apply only to cases challenging a county’s compliance (rather than an aggrieved party’s compliance) with section 67-6535, and since Petitioners are not arguing that the County failed