Richardson v. Blaine County
[…] Bd. of Cnty. Comm’rs of Payette Cnty., 159 Idaho 182, 186, 358 P.3d 67, 71 (2015)). This Court will affirm a district court’s 3 Petitioners argued below, but have not preserved on appeal, the question of whether the fourteen-day period began on the date the decision was issued even though it was apparently issued after business hours at 5:15 PM. Since this question is not before us, we will not address it. 4 decision upholding a land-use decision unless the petitioner shows “that (1) the board erred in a manner specified in Idaho Code section 67-5279(3), and (2) the board’s action prejudiced its substantial rights.” Id. Idaho Code Section 67-5279(3) provides that a court “shall affirm” an agency action unless the court concludes “that the action was (a) in violation of constitutional or statutory provisions; (b) in excess of the statutory authority of the agency; (c) made upon unlawful procedure; or (d) arbitrary, capricious, or an abuse of discretion.” I.C. § 67-5279(3) (original formatting omitted). This Court freely reviews the interpretation of a zoning ordinance. 917 Lusk, LLC v. City of Boise, 158 Idaho 12, 14, 343 P.3d 41, 43 (2015) (citing Dry Creek Partners, LLC v. Ada Cnty. Comm’rs, ex rel.