Richardson v. Blaine County
[…] The district court also referred to those district court decisions when it granted Idaho Power’s motion to dismiss: “Those decisions are not binding on this [c]ourt; however, they are well-reasoned and follow the language of the statute.” Our analysis begins with the plain language of the statute. Idaho Code section 67-6535(2)(b) reads, in relevant part: “Any applicant or affected person seeking judicial review of compliance with the provisions of this section must first seek reconsideration of the final decision within fourteen (14) days.” (Italics added.)