Richardson v. Blaine County
[…] For example, Idaho Code section 67-6521, which Petitioners argue should govern their petition, reads: An affected person aggrieved by a final decision concerning matters identified in section 67-6521(1)(a), Idaho Code, may within twenty-eight (28) days after all remedies have been exhausted under local ordinances seek judicial review as provided by chapter 52, title 67, Idaho Code. (Italics added.) Then, section 67-6535 states that “[a] decision shall not be deemed final for purposes of judicial review unless the process required in this subsection [i.e., the filing of a motion to reconsider] has been followed.” Petitioners’ argument that we should read section 67-6521 as independent from section 67-6535 is incorrect because the two sections are interdependent.