Alexander v. Commonwealth, Department of Transportation, Bureau of Driver Licensing
[…] It is well settled that one of those protections is the ability to make a knowing and conscious refusal for chemical testing. As stated by our Supreme Court in Commonwealth v. O’Connell, 521 Pa. 242, 252, 555 A.2d 873, 877 (1989), “[t]he law has always required that the police tell the arrestee the consequences of a refusal to take the test so that he can make a knowing and conscious choice.”

Accordingly, I would affirm the trial court’s order.

. I note that Section 6302 of the Juvenile Act defines a child as an individual who: (1) is under the age of 18 years; (2) is under the age of 21 who committed an act of delinquency before reaching the age of 18 years; or (3) was adjudicated dependent before reaching the age of 18 years and who, while engaged in a course of instruction or treatment, requests the court to retain jurisdiction until the course has been completed, but in no event shall a child remain in a course of instruction or treatment past the age of 21 years. 42 Pa.C.S. § 6302.

. 75 Pa.C.S. § 1547(b)(2).