MacDonald, Illig, Jones & Britton v. Erie County Board of Assessment Appeals
[…] We stated “the plain language of the Act clearly contemplates that whether the exemption will be available and how it is to be obtained is left to the determination of the local taxing authorities.” Id. 98 Pa.Commonwealth Ct. at 405, 511 A.2d at 283.

Limits on the local taxing authority’s LERTA program are imposed by Section 5(b) of LERTA, 72 P.S. § 4726(b) which provides:

Whether or not the assessment eligible for exemption is based upon actual cost or a maximum cost, the actual amount of taxes exempted shall be in accordance with the schedule of taxes exempted established by a local taxing authority subject to the following limitations:
(1) The length of the schedule of taxes exempted shall not exceed ten years.
(2) The schedule of taxes exempted shall stipulate the portion of new construction or improvements to be exempted each year.
(3) The exemption from taxes shall be limited to the additional assessment valuation attributable to the actual costs of new construction or improvements to deteriorated property or not in excess of the maximum cost per unit established by a municipal governing body.