MacDonald, Illig, Jones & Britton v. Erie County Board of Assessment Appeals
[…] Because the LERTA statute does not require local taxing authorities to commence an exemption the year following completion of the improvement, the County has the discretion to determine the exemption would begin in the year following the issuance of the building permit. Accordingly, I would reverse.

. The LERTA statute implements Article VIII, Section 2(b)(iii) of the Constitution of Pennsylvania which reads:

(b) The General Assembly may, by law:
(iii) Establish standards and qualifications by which local taxing authorities may make uniform special tax provisions applicable to a taxpayer for a limited period of time to encourage improvement of deteriorating property or areas by an individual, association or corporation, or to encourage industrial development by a non-profit corporation;