In Re the Nomination Petition of Benninghoff
[…] LEAVITT, J., dissents and files opinion.

. The dissent advances the position that "the Ethic's Commission, not the court, has been charged with the initial responsibility as to whether a Financial Statement is deficient, *146and, if so, what is the appropriate response” and that the "doctrine of primary jurisdiction” is implicated here. In advancing that position, the dissent does not consider that:

• 42 Pa.C.S. § 764(2) states that "[t]he Commonwealth Court shall have exclusive original jurisdiction of:
(2) All matters arising in the Office of the Secretary of the Commonwealth relating to Statewide office, except nomination and election contests within the jurisdiction of another tribunal.”

There is no dispute that this is a statewide office and that the propriety of the nomination petition is at issue.