In Re the Nomination Petition of Benninghoff
[…] Also, include the source and address, not the dollar amount, of any payment, fee, salary, expense, allowance, forbearance, forgiveness, interest income, dividend, royalty, rental income, capital gain, reward, severance payment, prize winning, and tax exempt income. DO NOT INCLUDE: gifts, governmen-tally mandated payments; or retirement, pension or annuity payments funded totally by contributions of the person filing this form. If you did not receive any reportable income then check “NONE.” (Emphasis in bold added.)

Section 1104(b)(3) of the Ethics Act provides that “[fjailure to file the statement in accordance with the provisions of this chapter shall, in addition to any other penalties provided, be a fatal defect to a petition to appear on the ballot.”

Benninghoff alleges that even though he did list his source of income, he did not have to provide the required information because the information requested was of public record. While that may be true, no such exception has been carved out by the General Assembly.