In Re the Nomination Petition of Benninghoff
[…] Once the court properly refers a matter to an agency, that agency’s determination is binding upon the court and the parties (subject, of course, to appellate review through normal channels), and is not subject to collateral attack in the pending court proceeding. Elkin v. Bell Telephone of Pa., 491 Pa. 123, 420 A.2d 371 (1980). Even if we wanted to, we could not defer to the agency because, as stated, with challenges to nomination petitions for members of the General Assembly, we have sole jurisdiction under 42 Pa.C.S. § 764(2).
65 Pa.C.S. § 1104(b)(3) which, to reiterate, provides that “[n]o petition to appear on the ballot for election shall be accepted by the respective State or local election officials unless the petition has appended thereto a statement of financial interests as set forth in paragraphs (1) and (2). Failure to file the statement in accordance with the provisions of this chapter shall, in addition to any other penalties provided, be a fatal defect to a petition to appear on the ballot.” By making it appended to the nomination petition and filed with the Secretary of the Commonwealth, it makes it part of the election process and failure to file a statement in accordance with this Chapter, by law, makes it a fatal defect. The dissent would, in effect, read this out of the Act.