In Re the Nomination Petition of Benninghoff
[…] See State Ethics Commission v. Baldwin, 498 Pa. 255, 259 n. 4, 445 A.2d 1208, 1210 n. 4 (1982) (stating that Ethics Commission has implicit authority to institute such an action in order to carry out the purpose of the Ethics Act). We recognize that the Ethics Act has been amended since the Supreme Court's decision in this case; however, the amendment does not affect the continued viability of this holding with respect to the authority of the Ethics Commission to seek the removal of a candidate from the ballot.

.42 Pa.C.S. § 764(2) provides that this Court has original exclusive jurisdiction of "matters arising in the Office of the Secretary of the Commonwealth relating to Statewide office, except nomination and election contests within the jurisdiction of another tribunal.” "Statewide office” is not defined in the Judicial Code. In Lawless v. Jubelirer, 789 A.2d 820, 831 (Pa.Cmwlth.2002), this Court held that a member of the General Assembly, at least for the purposes of the Pennsylvania Constitution, does not hold an "office.”