In Re the Nomination Petition of Benninghoff
[…] However, the Legislature did not direct the Secretary to inspect the content of the financial statement and examine it for deficiencies. That responsibility has been assigned to the State Ethics Commission (Ethics Commission), the agency charged with enforcement of the Ethics Act. Candidates file the original of their financial statement with the Ethics Commission and append only a copy of that statement with the nomination petition filed with the Secretary of State. The filing of that copy is in aid of the Ethics Commission’s enforcement of the Ethics Act.

Specifically, Section 1107(5) of the Ethics Act gives the Ethics Commission the authority to review the contents of financial statements. Section 1107(5) provides:

In addition to other powers and duties prescribed by law, the commission shall:
* * *
(5) Inspect statements of financial interests tuhich have been filed in order to ascertain whether any. reporting person has failed to file such a statement or has filed a deficient statement. If, upon inspection, it is determined that a reporting person has failed to file a statement of financial interests or that any *151statement which has been filed fails to conform with the requirements of section 1105 (relating to statement of financial interests), then the commission shall in writing notify the person. Such notice shall state in detail the deficiency and the penalties for failure to file or for filing a deficient statement of financial interests.

65 Pa.C.S. § 1107(5) (emphasis added).

The regulation at 51 Pa.Code § 19.32 further explains how the Ethics Commission is to handle deficient financial statements. If the Ethics Commission finds a deficiency in the course of an audit, it must offer the filer an opportunity to amend it.