Hunter v. Greenwood Trust Co.
[…] Like the claims in Sherman, plaintiffs claims focus on whether the notion of interest includes late-payment charges.

Greenwood Trust, however, argues it is free to charge late-payment fees in New Jersey. It relies on section 521 of the Depository Institutions Deregulation and Monetary Control Act, 12 U.S.CA § 1831d (DIDA), which expressly mirrors section 85 of the National Bank Act, 12 U.S.C.A § 85(NBA), and provides that federally-insured state banks may charge borrowers “interest at a rate allowed by the laws of the State ... where the bank is located.” 12 U.S.CA § 1831d(a). Section 521 expressly preempts conflicting state “constitution[s] or statute[s].” Ibid.