See W. Thro, supra, 243-44 and nn.130-31. Thus, “[a] ccording to the very terms of [any constitutional] provision [providing merely for free public schools], the legislature has met its obligation simply by setting up a free public school system. To force the legislature to do more, while obviously desirable, would be to engage in judicial activism.” Id., 246.
Article third, § 18, was added to the state constitution in 1992 by article twenty-eight of the amendments.
General Statutes § 10-4 (a) provides that the state board of education “shall have general supervision and control of the educational interests of the state, which interests shall include preschool, elementary and secondary education, special education, vocational education and adult education; shall provide leadership and otherwise promote the improvement of education in the state, including research, planning and evaluation and services relating to the provision and use of educational technology, including telecommunications, by school districts; shall prepare such courses of study and publish such curriculum guides including recommendations for textbooks, materials, instructional technological resources and other teaching aids as it determines are necessary to assist school districts to carry out the duties prescribed by law; shall conduct workshops and related activities, including programs of intergroup relations training, to assist teachers in making effective use of such curriculum materials and in improving their proficiency in meeting the diverse needs and interests of pupils; shall keep informed as to the condition, progress and needs of the schools in the state; and shall develop or cause to be developed evaluation and assessment programs designed to measure objectively the adequacy and. efficacy of the educational programs offered by public schools and shall selectively conduct such assessment programs annually and report, pursuant to subsection (b) of this section, to the joint standing committee of the General Assembly having cognizance of matters relating to education, on an annual basis.” (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 10-4a adds that it shall be an educational interest of the state to ensure that “(1) each child shall have . . . equal opportunity to receive a suitable program of educational experiences; [and] (2) each school district shall finance at a reasonable level ... an educational program designed to achieve this end . . . .” (Emphasis added.) In furtherance of these goals, General Statutes § 10-4 (b) requires that the state board of education “shall submit to the Governor and to the joint standing committee of the General Assembly having cognizance of matters relating to education an account of the condition of the public schools and of the amount and *415quality of instruction therein and such other information as will assess the true condition, progress and needs of public education.”
Article first, § 1, of the Connecticut constitution provides: “All men when they form a social compact, are equal in rights; and no man or set of men are entitled to exclusive public emoluments or privileges from the community.”