(Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 10-4a adds that it shall be an educational interest of the state to ensure that “(1) each child shall have . . . equal opportunity to receive a suitable program of educational experiences; [and] (2) each school district shall finance at a reasonable level ... an educational program designed to achieve this end . . . .” (Emphasis added.)