Kelley v. State
[…] See Art. 2.09, V.A.C.C.P. Persons who are now acting as magistrates in Dallas County pursuant to Art. 1918c, supra, are empowered, among other things, “to issue all process intended to aid in preventing and suppressing crime,” see Art. 2.10, V.A.C.C.P. This includes issuing search warrants, see Art. 18.01, V.A.C.C.P. Also see Chapter Six of the Code of Criminal Procedure.

Art. 4.01, V.A.C.C.P., has the following entitled caption: “What Courts Have Criminal Jurisdiction.” Under the statement, “The following courts have jurisdiction in criminal actions:,” the following is set out: “5. The magistrates appointed by the *113judges of the district courts of Dallas County that give preference to criminal cases and the judges of the criminal district courts of Dallas County as set out in Chapter 678, Acts of the 67th Legislature, Regular Session, 1981 (Article 1918c, Vernon’s Texas Civil Statutes).”

Although it may be argued that Art. 1918c, supra, is unconstitutional, it is not necessary to decide that question today.