Dees v. State
[…] The record is also silent as to whether the plea of nolo contendere appellant entered might have been made pursuant to some type of plea bargain agreement. Cf. Art. 44.02, V.A.C.C.P. There is also not anything in the record of appeal that might reflect or indicate that when appellant entered his plea of nolo contendere he was not waiving his right to complain on appeal about the trial judge’s denying his motion to dismiss.

Article 27.02 (5), V.A.C.C.P., expressly provides: “A plea of nolo contendere, the legal effect of which shall be the same as that of a plea of guilty, except that such plea may not be used against the defendant as an admission in any civil suit based upon or growing out of the act upon which the criminal prosecution is based.”

It is well settled that when a defendant, who is charged with committing a misdemeanor offense, pleads guilty or nolo contendere to the charge, such plea constitutes an admission to every element of the charged offense.