Dees v. State
[…] Beto, supra, was then the leading case for the “rule” in the Fifth Circuit. For its authority, White says, “See Busby v. Holman, 5 Cir.1966, 356 F.2d 75,” and one who does will find at page 77, note 3, a collection of many other federal decisions. That, of course, has long been the rule in federal courts, and in federal habeas cases would be the answer *407to an appropriate federal question raised by an applicant seeking to set aside a state conviction.

In our state courts the federal rule should not obtain — certainly not in felony cases — because of the requirements in Article 1.15, V.A.C.C.P., viz:

“No person shall be CONVICTED of a felony [less than capital unless a jury has been waived and then] it shall be necessary for the state to introduce evidence into the record showing the guilt of the defendant [which] shall be accepted by the court as the basis for its judgment and in no event shall a person charged be convicted upon his plea without sufficient evidence to support the same.

The Court gave an explanation for how those unique requirements came to be enacted in Thornton v. State, 601 S.W.2d 340, 345-348 (Tex.Cr.App.1980).