Hence the judge properly excluded evidence of the loss of income for which plaintiff was still being compensated.14
The judgment of the Superior Court is
Affirmed.
. 45 U.S.C. § 56 provides that, for purposes of such actions, the jurisdiction of the courts of the United States "shall be concurrent with that of the courts of the several States.”
. Pursuant to Rule 28(i) of this court’s rules, plaintiff has been deemed the appellant here and Amtrak the cross-appellant.
.45 U.S.C. § 53 provides that in an action under the FELA, upon a finding of contributory negligence, "the damages shall be diminished by the jury in proportion to the amount of negligence attributable to [the] employee.”
. Amtrak makes no claim here that the assignment of work doctrine discussed above applies only to more traditional, industrial-type injuries arising in the railroad context.
. Ms.