Stated differently, “Section 55 allows employers to set off money paid to an injured employee because of his or her injury as long as the employer is not seeking to totally avoid liability.” Clark, 726 F.2d at 451 (emphasis added). The trial judge did not err in concluding that Amtrak intended the long-term disability insurance to supplement FELA payments (but not to shield it from liability altogether). Hence the judge properly excluded evidence of the loss of income for which plaintiff was still being compensated.14
The judgment of the Superior Court is
Affirmed.
. 45 U.S.C. § 56 provides that, for purposes of such actions, the jurisdiction of the courts of the United States "shall be concurrent with that of the courts of the several States.”
. Pursuant to Rule 28(i) of this court’s rules, plaintiff has been deemed the appellant here and Amtrak the cross-appellant.