Commonwealth v. Mignogna
[…] Commonwealth v. Glasco, 481 Pa. 490, 393 A.2d 11 (1978); Commonwealth v. Treftz, 465 Pa. 614, 351 A.2d 265 (1976). The massive amount of circumstantial evidence in this case is sufficient to support appellant’s conviction of first degree murder.

*210Appellant also challenges the sufficiency of the evidence to support the charge of rape of Melissa Baker. Appellant contends that there is insufficient evidence that his sexual relations with Melissa Baker were committed by “forcible compulsion.” We are constrained to agree. Section 3121 of the Pennsylvania Crimes Code defines rape as follows: “A person commits a felony of the first degree when he engages in sexual intercourse with another person not his spouse: (1) by forcible compulsion; ...” 18 Pa.C.S. § 3121.

The Commonwealth did produce sufficient evidence that appellant engaged in sexual intercourse with Melissa Baker in that he admitted this in his statement to Detective Manning. N.T., 3/14/89, at 204. He also told Dr.