Leonard S. Fiore, Inc. v. Commonwealth
[…] The appellant should not suffer the pain of a three year debarment due to the negligence of an employee whose negligence it was unable to discover. The order of the Prevailing Wage Appeals Board finding an intentional violation of the PWA is hereby reversed.6

The orders of the Commonwealth Court and Department of Labor and Industry, Prevailing Wage Appeals Board, are reversed.

LARSEN, J., files a dissenting opinion. CAPPY, J., files a dissenting opinion in which LARSEN and ZAPPALA, JJ., join.

. 43 P.S. § 165-11(e) states in relevant part: "In the event that the secretary shall determine, after notice and hearing as required by this section, that any person or firm has failed to pay the prevailing wages and that such failure was intentional, he shall thereupon notify all public bodies of the name or names of such persons or firms and no contract shall be awarded to such persons or firms or to any firm, corporation or partnership in which such persons or firms have an interest until three years have elapsed from the date of the notice to the public bodies aforesaid.”

. Our scope of review of an administrative agency determination is limited to deciding whether it is supported by substantial evidence on the whole record. Peak v. Unemployment Compensation Board of Review, 509 Pa. 267, 274, 501 A.2d 1383, 1387 (1985).