Williams v. State
[…] Since we uphold the trial court’s original sentence cumulat-ing punishments, we need not decide *765whether the trial court’s amended sentence is valid.6

Accordingly, the State’s motion for rehearing is granted, and the judgment and sentence as originally pronounced are affirmed.

ONION, P.J., concurs.

CLINTON and TEAGUE, JJ., dissent.

. Former Art. 42.01, Sec. 10, applicable to the instant cause provides in pertinent part:

"Sec. 1. A ‘judgment’ is the declaration of the court entered of record, showing:
[[Image here]]
"10. That the defendant be punished as has been determined."

. Art. 42.08 provides in pertinent part as follows:

“When the same defendant has been convicted in two or more cases, ... in the discretion of the court, the judgment in the second and subsequent convictions may either be that the punishment shall begin when the judgment and sentence in the preceding conviction has ceased to operate, or that the punishment shall run concurrently with the other case or cases, and sentence and execution shall be accordingly.” (Emphasis added.)

. The appellate record was filed in this Court on May 1, 1980. See Art. 44.11, V.A.C.C.P.; Art. 42.06, V.A.C.C.P.