Williams v. State
[…] . In the instant case, contrary to our statement on original submission, the trial court’s order cumulating the sentences is not recited in the judgment, but merely in the sentence, quoted above.

. Former Art. 42.02, V.A.C.C.P., applicable to this case, provides in pertinent part as follows:

"A ‘sentence’ is the order of the court in a felony or misdemeanor case made in the presence of the defendant ... and entered of record, pronouncing the judgment, and ordering the same to be carried into execution in the manner prescribed by law."

Current Art. 42.02, V.A.C.C.P., effective Sept. 1, 1981, provides:

"The sentence is that part of the judgment or order revoking a probated sentence, that orders that the punishment be carried into execution in the manner prescribed by law.”

. We note the trial court was authorized under Art. 42.06, V.A.C.C.P., to pronounce a sentence nunc pro tunc prior to the filing of the appellate record with this Court. See Art. 44.11, V.A.C.C.P.; see also Resnick v. State, 574 S.W.2d 558 (Tex.Cr.App.1978); Perkins v.