New York State Electric & Gas Corp. v. Westinghouse Electric Corp.
[…] We regard NYSEG’s assertions of fraud as nothing more that a subterfuge to avoid the clear impact of its freely negotiated agreements.

D. Section 2719(b) of the Uniform Commercial Code

We now turn to consideration of NYSEG’s only properly preserved argument against the enforceability of the exclusive remedy and limitation of liability provisions of the parties’ agreements. This argument rests on Section 2719(b) of the Uniform Commercial Code, which provides:

(b) Exclusive remedy failing in purpose.- — Where circumstances cause an exclusive or limited remedy to fail of its essential purpose, remedy may be had as provided in this title.