Flanagan v. State
[…] See also Strickland v. Washington,— U.S.-, 104 S.Ct. 2052, 80 L.Ed.2d 674 (1984). From the record before us, we conclude that appellant was provided with reasonably effective counsel.

Appellant’s third ground of error is overruled.

Appellant has also written and filed in this Court a pro se brief. Appellant is not entitled to hybrid representation on appeal. We have, however, in the interest of justice examined the brief and find it to be without merit.

The judgment of the trial court is affirmed.

ONION, P.J., and McCORMICK and CAMPBELL, JJ., concur in result.

. V.T.C.A. Penal Code, § 15.01(a) provides:

"A person commits an offense if, with specific intent to commit an offense, he does an act amounting to more than mere preparation that tends but fails to effect the commission of the offense intended.” (emphasis added)

. V.T.C.A. Penal Code, § 19.02(a) provides:

“A person commits an offense if he:
(1) intentionally or knowingly causes the death of an individual;