Raby v. State
[…] *5In Sandstrom, the United States Supreme Court reversed a conviction for “deliberate homicide,” or murder committed “purposely or knowingly,” because the trial court charged the jury that “the law presumes that a person intends the ordinary consequences of his voluntary acts.” The Court held that a reasonable juror might have interpreted the instruction as shifting the burden on the requisite element of criminal intent in violation of the Fourteenth Amendment’s requirement that the State prove each and every element of a criminal offense beyond a reasonable doubt.

Appellant argues that the § 8.04(a) instruction, “Voluntary intoxication does not constitute a defense to the commission of the crime,” suffers the same defect as the above utilized instruction because a reasonable juror could interpret it as precluding consideration of such intoxication evidence for any purpose, including as evidence negating specific intent. We do not find appellant’s unsupported argument persuasive.