OPINION BY
[…] Next, PSU and Employees assert that personalized financial information is protected under the RTKA’s second exception for records and other information for which access to, and publication of, is prohibited, restricted or forbidden by state law. Specifically, PSU and Employers contend that SERS may not release their salary information on the ground that SERS is subject to the limitations on disclosure outlined in the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLB Act), 15 U.S.C. §§ 6801, et seq. Section 6801 of the GLB Act provides:
Protection of nonpublic personal information
(a) Privacy obligation policy
It is the policy of the Congress that each financial institution has an affirmative and continuing obligation to respect the privacy of its customers and to protect the security and confidentiality of those customers’ nonpublic personal information.
This Court agrees with the Board’s conclusion that the GLB Act has no application to the information requested by the Patriot-News and Murphy. The GLB Act applies only to information obtained by financial institutions.