Section (b) provides for exceptions for those crimes which have as an inherent element to the charge, the use of a weapon, including 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2702(a)(4), aggravated assault, as discussed above. In reading the requirements of this section, the operative term becomes “possessed a deadly weapon.”
At the outset, there is nothing in the enhancement section which clarifies the meaning of possession. To ascertain the statutory meaning of “possession” we must look to 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 301, having to do with culpability. Section 301(c) provides:
Possession as an act. — Possession is an act, within the meaning of this section, if the possesser knowingly procured or received the thing possessed or was aware of its control thereof for a sufficient period to have been able to terminate his possession.
This definition is broad and relates to knowledge as well as custody and control. In terms of the breadth of that definition as applied to the deadly weapon enhancement factor, it is far too broad to make the section viable.