The Rowattis first became aware of the appellants’ construction plans on October 23, 1981. On that date the Rowattis noticed that an excavating machine had begu
[…] Id. at 707, 334 N.Y.S.2d at 544 (citation omitted).
*53A somewhat different result was reached in Stafford v. Incorporated Village of Sands Point, 200 Misc. 57, 102 N.Y.S.2d 910 (1951). There, the court determined that the structure at issue was a one-family residence, notwithstanding the existence of two kitchens and the presence on the premises of the owner’s mother and sister. However, the applicable statute, Section 4(6) of the Multiple Dwellings Law, provided that “a building designed for and occupied exclusively by two families is a ‘two-family’ dwelling,” and a “single-family private dwelling” is a building “designed for and occupied exclusively by one family.” Id. at 59, 102 N.Y.S.2d at 913 (emphasis added). The court concluded that under the accepted definition of the Dwellings Law