Therefore, he argues, the two charges contradict one another and, ultimately, he could have been convicted of either intentional murder or felony murder, but not both.
We considered this very issue in Rush v. State, Del.Supr., 491 A.2d 439 (1985). There, we stated:
There is no inconsistency in charging the defendant under both theories of first degree murder or in the jury’s verdicts. The evidence presented supported both murder theories. A factual finding that a defendant acted intentionally may also include a finding of recklessness under 11 Del.C. § 253, which states in pertinent part:
When a statute provides that criminal negligence suffices to establish an element of an offense, the element also is established if a person acts intentionally, knowingly or recklessly. When recklessness suffices to establish an element of an offense, the element also is established if a person acts intentionally or knowingly. When acting knowingly suffices to establish *596an element of an offense, the element also is established if a person acts intentionally. (Emphasis added.)
Rush, 491 A.2d at 444. Cf. Flamer v. State, supra at 117-118.
Though we find no merit in the defendant’s contention, we note that our reversals of the defendant’s convictions for intentional murder render this issue moot.
F.