As we stated in Flamer, it is “not necessary for the State to prove this fact a second time at the penalty hearing.” Flamer, 490 A.2d at 127. See also Whalen v. State, 492 A.2d at 565, 566.
D.
The defendant also contends, for the first time in this appeal, that the jury should not have been permitted to consider as statutory aggravating circumstances, both that the murder was committed during the commission of a robbery, 11 Del.C. § 4209(e)(l)(j) and (e)(2), and that the murder was for pecuniary gain. 11 Del.C. § 4209(e)(l)(o). The language of 11 Del.C. § 4209(e)(2) clearly anticipates that duplica-tive statutory aggravating circumstances may be considered by the jury. That section provides:
In any case where the defendant has been convicted of murder in the first degree in violation of any provision of § 636(a)(2)—(7) of this title, that conviction shall establish the existence of a statutory aggravating circumstance and the jury, or judge where appropriate, shall be so instructed. This provision shall not preclude the jury, or judge where applicable, from considering and finding the statutory aggravating circumstances listed in this subsection and any other aggravating circumstances established by the evidence.
11 Del.C. § 4209(e)(2) (emphasis added).
Further, in Gregg v. Georgia, 428 U.S. 153, 96 S.Ct. 2909, 49 L.Ed.2d 859 (1976), the statutory aggravating circumstances relied on by the jury that sentenced Gregg were both that the murder was committed during the commission of a robbery and that the murder was committed for pecuniary gain. The United States Supreme Court affirmed Gregg’s death sentence holding that “the statutory system under *601which Gregg was sentenced to death does not violate the Constitution.” Gregg, supra at 2941.