.J.P.Crim.R. 2(b) provides:
(b) Statement by the Committing Justice of the Peace. The committing Justice of the Peace shall inform the defendant of the complaint against him, of his right to retain counsel, and of his right to have a preliminary hearing. He shall also inform the defendant that he is not required to make a statement and that any statement made by him may be used against him. The committing Justice of the Peace shall allow the defendant reasonable time and opportunity to consult counsel and shall admit the defendant to bail as provided in these rules.
. 11 Del.C. § 1902 provides:
(a) A peace officer may stop any person abroad, or in a public place, who has reasonable ground to suspect is committing, has committed or is about to commit a crime, and may demand of him his name, address, business abroad and where he is going.
(b) Any person so questioned who fails to identify himself or explain his actions to the satisfaction of the officer may be detained and further questioned and investigated.
(c) The total period of detention provided for by this section shall not exceed 2 hours. The detention is not an arrest and shall not be recorded as an arrest in any official record. At the end of the detention the person so detained shall be released or be arrested and charged with a crime.
. See supra note 3.
. The McNabb-Mallory rule was derived from McNabb v. United States, and Mallory v. United States, supra. Under this rule, any confession or incriminatory statement obtained during an unlawful detention is inadmissible in evidence.