(Emphasis added.)
The statute defines “recklessly,” in pertinent part as follows:
(c) “Recklessly”. — A person acts recklessly with respect to an element of an offense when he is aware of and consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the element exists or will result from his conduct. The risk must be of such nature and degree that disregard thereof constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of conduct a reasonable person would observe in the situation.
11 Del. C. § 231(c).
While the defendant concedes that the State may charge on both offenses, he argues that convictions on both offenses cannot stand as a violation of 11 Del.C. § 206(a)(3), which prohibits convicting a person of more than one offense where “[ijnconsistent findings of fact are required to establish the commission of the offenses.” The defendant argues that he could not have acted both “intentionally” and “recklessly” at the same time with respect to both victims.