Whalen v. State, Del.Supr., 492 A.2d 552, 558 (1985).
In contrast, under the federal statute, the recording of "all proceedings in criminal cases had in open court” is mandatory. 28 U.S.C. § 753(b)(1). Despite the mandatory nature of reporting, the failure to report side bar conferences even in death penalty cases does not amount to reversible error, absent a showing of prejudice. See Stephens v. Zant, 5th Cir., 631 F.2d 397 (1980), rev’d on other grounds, 462 U.S. 862, 103 S.Ct. 2733, 77 L.Ed.2d 235 (1983).
.11 DelC. § 636(a)(2) provides:
(a) A person is guilty of murder in the first degree when:
* * * * * *
(2) In the course of and in furtherance of the commission or attempted commission of a felony or immediate flight therefrom, he recklessly causes the death of another person
. Because the defendant did not object to the jury instruction at trial, the only basis upon which this Court can reverse is plain error. Chapman v. California, 386 U.S. 18, 87 S.Ct. 824, 17 L.Ed.2d 705 (1967).
. 11 Del.C. § 307(a) provides:
(a) The defendant’s intention, recklessness, knowledge or belief at the time of the offense for which he is charged may be inferred by the jury from the circumstances surrounding the act he is alleged to have done. In making the inference permitted by this section, the jury may consider whether a reasonable man in the defendant's circumstances at the time of the offense would have had or lacked the requisite intention, recklessness, knowledge or belief.
The pertinent portion of the instruction reads as follows:
I have instructed you that an element of the offenses of murder in the first degree and robbery in the first degree is that the defendant acted intentionally and/or recklessly. It is, of course, difficult to know what is going on in another person’s mind.