Specifically, the jury found the defendant guilty of two counts of felony murder pursuant to 11 Del.C. § 636(a)(2). Thus, the jury’s reliance on the statutory aggravating circumstance “that the murder occurred during the commission of the felony of robbery” was necessarily appropriate. There is also sufficient evidence to support the jury’s conclusions that the defendant’s conduct resulted in two deaths, 11 Del.C. § 4209(e)(l)(k), and that the murders were committed for pecuniary gain. 11 Del.C. § 4209(e)(l)(o).
Two additional inquiries are posed under subparagraph a of section 4209(g)(2). Initially, we conclude that given “the totality of evidence in aggravation and mitigation which bears upon the particular circumstances or details of the offense and the character and propensities of the offender” the sentence of death imposed by the jury was neither arbitrarily nor capriciously imposed. See 11 Del.C. § 4209(g)(2)a.