F.
The defendant’s contention that the trial court’s jury instructions were inadequate is also without merit. The instruction adequately conveyed to the jury the legal principle that jurors retained the option to recommend life imprisonment despite any aggravating factors found to exist. See Flamer, 490 A.2d at 127-28. Compare Whalen, 492 A.2d at 559-62.
G.
Finally, we turn to our statutory obligation to review the imposition of the death penalty in this case. Section 4209(g)(2) provides:
The Supreme Court shall limit its review under this section to the recommendation on and imposition of the penalty of death and shall determine:
a. Whether, considering the totality of evidence in aggravation and mitigation which bears upon the particular circumstances or details of the offense and the character and propensities of the offender, the death penalty was either arbitrarily or capriciously imposed or recommended or disproportionate to the penalty recommended or imposed in similar cases arising under this section.
b. Whether the evidence supports the jury’s or judge’s finding of a statutory aggravating circumstance as enumerated in subsection (e) of this section and, where applicable, § 636(a)(2)-(7) of this title.
Turning first to subparagraph b, we conclude that the evidence supported the jury’s findings of the statutory aggra*602vating circumstances which have been discussed in this opinion.