Hogans v. State
[…] That appellant’s first, second, and third issues constitute a challenge to the trial court's decision to proceed to adjudication becomes apparent when read in the context of the record in this case.”

Id.

. Of course, had appellant’s counsel called his two children to testify to their eyewitness account of the "road rage” incident during the punishment phase, then the elicitation of that same evidence could have formed the basis of an ineffective assistance of counsel claim on direct appeal.

. See Tex.Code Crim. Proc. art. 37.071 § 2(d)(1) ("in deliberating on the issues submitted under Subsection (b) of this article, the jury shall consider all evidence admitted at the guilt or innocence stage and the punishment stage, including evidence of the defendant’s background or character or the circumstances of the offense that militates for or mitigates against the imposition of the death penalty”).

. Compare Pearson v. State, 994 S.W.2d at 179. In that case, prior to adjudication, Pearson was sworn and testified in response to questions from his attorney as to "anything you would like to address the Court on regarding the sentencing.” Id.