concurring:
[…] In Wisconsin, a sentencing commission was given the authority to promulgate guidelines if the Supreme Court determined it did not have the authority. Wis.Stat.Ann. § 973.011. See Judicial Administration: Felony Sentencing Guidelines, 120 Wis.2d 198, 353 N.W.2d 793 (1984) (holding that the Supreme Court did not have authority to create sentencing guidelines).
. In addition, the Commission is required to report annually to the General Assembly, the Administrative Office of Pennsylvania Courts, and the Governor, 42 Pa.C.S. § 2153(b), and is granted "such other powers ... as may be necessary to carry out the purposes of this subchapter or as may be provided under any other provision of law....” 42 Pa.C.S. § 2153(c).
. Act of November 26, 1978, P.L. 1316, No. 319, § 3, 18 Pa.C.S. § 1385(a)(3) provided for an 18-month period. In 1980, the provision was amended to 21 mouths. Act of July 10, 1980, P.L. 513, No. 106, § 3, 42 Pa.C.S. § 2155(a)(3).