Justice, dissenting.
[…] While I do not dispute the Ayalas’ allegations that these costs of arbitration are high, their claim of oppressive fees ignores the antecedent question of whether the arbitration agreement was unconscionable at the time it was made. See Tex. Crv. Piíac. & Rem.Code Ann. § 171.022 (Vernon 2005) (“A court may not enforce an agreement to arbitrate if the court finds the agreement was unconscionable at the time the agreement was made ”) (emphasis added).
The determination of whether or not arbitration fees make the agreement to arbitrate unconscionable is a matter that must be determined on a case-by-case basis in light of the state law governing contracts. Compare J.M. Davidson, Inc. v.